Privacy Policy

Kate Towsey values and respects the privacy of the people she engages with. Kate Towsey (Club) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What Is Personal Information?

"Personal information" means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

Personal Information We Collect

The personal information that we collect about you depends on the nature of your engagement with us or what you choose to share with us. The personal information we collect about you may include your:

  • Name
  • Employer
  • Job history
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • Location

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • Interact with us in person
  • Interact with us online
  • Apply to become a member of the Cha Cha Club
  • Participate in surveys or questionnaires
  • Attend a Cha Cha Club event
  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Engage with us as a sponsor or volunteer

Collecting Personal Information from Third Parties

We may collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources, for example from your LinkedIn profile. We collect your personal information from these third parties so that we can verify your identity and employment history, and provide the services of the Club.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with the Club's functions and activities, including the following:

  • Providing you with information or services that you request from us
  • Delivering to you a more personalised experience and service offering
  • Improving the quality of the services we offer
  • Internal administrative purposes
  • Marketing and research purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our communications platform service providers, such as Slack
  • Our marketing platforms, such as Mailchimp

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

Some of the third-party service providers we disclose personal information to may be based in or have servers located outside of Australia, including in the United States. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained. We will only disclose to overseas third parties if you have given us your consent to disclose personal information to that third party, or we reasonably believe that:

  • The overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that is, overall, substantially similar to the APPs
  • The law or binding scheme can be enforced
  • Disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian law or court/tribunal order

How We Protect Your Personal Information

The Club will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

  • Having robust physical security of our premises and databases/records
  • Taking measures to restrict access to only employees and volunteers who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you
  • Having technological measures in place (for example, 2FA, anti-virus software, fire walls) to protect your information

Online Activity

Cookies

The Cha Cha Club website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the the Cha Cha Club's website. We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website. If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website's functionality may be affected.

Website Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you, if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent via email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the instructions to "unsubscribe'' set out in the relevant communication or contacting us via .

Retention of Personal Information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your membership with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

The Cha Cha Club will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you wish to make a request to access and/or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by emailing us at . We will usually respond within 7 working days.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Cha Cha Club website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website, personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party provider or website. Third-party providers/websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Enquiries and Complaints

For complaints about how the Cha Cha Club handles, processes, or manages your personal information, please contact the Chief Cha Cha, Kate Towsey, by emailing . Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint. Please allow up to 7 working days for the Cha Cha Club to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone's satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with the Cha Cha Club's response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner to lodge a complaint.

How to Contact Us

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, please email .

This Policy was last reviewed and updated on: 2 August 2023